Plant fact sheet

Cornflower

Cornflower

Centaurea cyanus L.

Family Asteraceae

USE IN KLORANE PRODUCTS

Centaurea is used in KLORANE hair products for its natural blue dye and in the Klorane eye care line with cornflower for its soothing and decongesting properties.

PLANT EXTRACT CHARACTERISTICS

Centaurea extract is obtained by distilling its dried flower heads, which contain a natural blue dye called cyanocentaureine.

Calendula and the Phytofilière®

See the video

The Cornflower Phytofilière® The Cornflower Phytofilière®

BOTANICAL FACT SHEET

Centaurea originates from the East Mediterranean and grows in cultivated fields in all temperate regions. It is an annual herbaceous plant with a spindly, branching stem between 10 and 32 inches high and slightly downy leaves. Its capitula have long peduncles and overlapping bracts with ciliated, membranous edges and blue, tubulous flowers. Its fruit is an off-white, tightly-packed achene with a fawn-coloured pappus.

TRADITIONAL USES

Centaurea is used locally to treat dermatological problems (small wounds, scratches, chapped skin, insect bites, etc.). It is also used to relieve irritation or ocular discomfort. Today, Centaurea is widely used by the cosmetic industry for its blue pigments.

KLORANE Eyes

Make-up removers

Cornflower

Found in all KLORANE make-up removal wipes and lotions, cornflower water soothes, softens and decongests the most sensitive eyes and the eye contour area, for an extremely gentle cleansing action.

With a pH identical to that of tears, these lotions are well tolerated by sensitive eyes and even by contact lens wearers. They remove make-up easily and leave the skin feeling pleasantly fresh.

MY FAVOURITES

0  product(s)

PREPARING MY VISIT TO THE PHARMACY

You have not yet selected any products