Pomegranate
Punica granatum L.
Family : Punicaceae
USE IN KLORANE PRODUCTS
Our pomegranate is cultivated in Morocco using techniques that respect the surrounding ecosystem. The quality of each fruit harvested is controlled in accordance with KLORANE Phytofilireョ specifications. The bark is used to obtain a concentrated extract, the efficacy of which has been scientifically proven and patented: hair colour lasts on average two times longer. This extract is incorporated into KLORANE’s colour-fixing shampoo and hair care products with pomegranate.
PLANT EXTRACT CHARACTERISTICS
Pomegranate has been used for centuries by Moroccan women for its tinctorial properties. We cultivate a unique species, Punica granatum L., whose peel is very rich in tannins that fix colour on keratin and prevent it from becoming dull. It is also rich in antioxidant polyphenols that keep hair shiny.
BOTANICAL FACT SHEET
Pomegranate originates from Iran and thrives in hedges in the Mediterranean region. It is a subshrub that grows to between 6 and 16 feet tall. It has a twisted trunk that divides into irregular branches. The flowers are a purplish or scarlet red. Its fruit is a globular, brownish-red berry that is approximately the size of an orange and is crowned with the dried calyx.
TRADITIONAL USES
Known since antiquity, the pomegranate was not commonly used in Europe until the last century. The bark of the root is known for being a powerful vermifuge. The fruit can be used to help reduce fever and to treat digestive problems. The seeds contain potassium and vitamin C, and are used as ingredients or condiments in tropical products. In cosmetology, pomegranate bark can be found in massage oils.





