Please click here to download flash player.



Henna

Henna

Lawsonia inermis L.

Family : Lythraceae

USE IN KLORANE PRODUCTS

Our henna is cultivated in Africa using techniques that respect the surrounding ecosystem, and the quality of each leaf harvested is controlled in accordance with KLORANE Phytofiliereョ specifications. The leaves are left to dry naturally in the sun and the active agent is then concentrated in the form of an extract, which is incorporated in KLORANE’s shampoo with henna.

PLANT EXTRACT CHARACTERISTICS

Henna is a shrub of the Lythraceae family native to Arabia that is traditionally used for its tinctorial properties. We have chosen to cultivate the Lawsonia inermis L. species for its high concentration of lawsone, which is the plant dye found in its leaves.

BOTANICAL FACT SHEET

Henna is a shrub that can grow to 19 feet tall, becoming spiny over time. Its narrow, acuminate, persistent leaves grow opposite each other in pairs. It has small, highly fragrant white or pink flowers and the fruit it produces is a blue-black berry. Henna grows from North Africa, through the Middle East and down to India.

TRADITIONAL USES

In the Muslim world, henna is used as a dye and cosmetic ingredient for the hair, as well as a dye for the nails, the soles of the feet and the palms of the hands. Henna is also used in medicine for its healing and antiseptic properties to treat skin diseases, burns and wounds. It is also recommended for gastrointestinal problems. Today, however, henna preparations are only used as dyes in hair or face products.



MY FAVOURITES

0 product(s)

PREPARING MY VISIT TO THE PHARMACY

You have not yet selected any products