Please click here to download flash player.



Almond

Almond

Prunus dulcis Mill. D.A Webb

Family : Rosaceae

USE IN KLORANE PRODUCTS

Our almond trees are cultivated in Spain using techniques that respect the surrounding ecosystem. The quality of each fruit harvested is controlled in accordance with KLORANE Phytofilireョ specifications. The almonds are harvested, dried and then peeled to obtain by oil-in-water emulsification almond milk, which is then incorporated into KLORANE’s coating and volumizing shampoo with almond milk.

PLANT EXTRACT CHARACTERISTICS

The almond tree, of the Rosaceae family, is native to the Mediterranean basin. Its fruit, the almond, is traditionally recognized for its moisturizing and softening properties. We have chosen to cultivate the Prunus dulcis Mill. species for its high protein and amino acid content, which increase the resistance of the hair shaft.

THE RANGE Almond

Discover products


BOTANICAL FACT SHEET

The almond tree can grow to between 20 and 40 feet high. It is often cultivated but also grows wild, particularly in the south of France. Its leaves, which are shiny on top and have a serrated edge, are borne on glandular petioles. Flowers are produced singly or in pairs on a very short peduncle. The fruit is green when ripe with a velvety surface, and usually opens along the ventral suture of the hull.

TRADITIONAL USES

The almond tree is cultivated for its edible seeds or for industrial use. “Sweet almond” oil, extracted from the kernel, is used for its calming and softening properties, particularly in cases of skin inflammation. Almonds are also used in soothing remedies for sore throats and coughs. Almond milk is an emulsion considered to have anti-catarrhal and febrifuge properties.

  • Fleur d'amandier
  • Fleur d'amandier


MY FAVOURITES

0 product(s)

PREPARING MY VISIT TO THE PHARMACY

You have not yet selected any products